Travel Visa Requirements for the UAE and Dubai


Getting read to take a trip to Duba, UAE (United Arab Emirates)? It’s very important that you meet all the requirements so that you have a successful trip. Continue reading for a quick glance to ensure that your trip is smooth and there are no hitches.

Before You Go

Before entering the UAE, you should have a very clear reason for visiting, especially if you’re going to be working while in the country. You don’t want anything to happen that can delay you from receiving your visa or cause any problems with the duration of your stay.

Warning About Israel

If you are from Israel, or have ever been to Israel, and you have a stamp on your passport that states that you have been there, you will not be allowed to acquire a visa or enter the country.

Travel Requirements for Short Trips: Dubai, UAE

If you are an American and you’re traveling to the UAE, you may not need to obtain a travel visa. As long as your passport is going to be valid for six months (after you enter the country) and you’re staying for less than a month, you don’t need to obtain a travel visa. When you arrive in the UAE you’ll receive a 30-day visit visa stamp on your passport.

If you’re a resident of Australia, Hong Kong, Japan, Liechenstein, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, South Korea, United Kingdom, Austria, Belgium, Denmark Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Andorra, Brunei, San Marino or the Vatican, the same rules apply as for Americans.

If you’re a British national, you’re eligible for a one month visa and can apply for a visa to stay for an additional two months.

Travel Requirements for Long or Multiple Trips: Dubai, UAE

If you’re going to be visiting the UAE for longer than 30 days, you’ll need to obtain a visa. You will also need to find a sponsor and apply by sending in a copy of your own passport, your sponsor’s passport, proof that your sponsor is employed and travel insurance.

You can also earn a multiple visit visa, which will enable you to enter the UAE multiple times over as much as a ten-year period, but you can only stay for up to six months. The requirements and the duration of the visa vary depending on your country of origin.

Working in Dubai

If you plan to work in Dubai, you need a different type of visa, a work visa. Earning this will allow you to work in the country for up to 60 days. In conjunction with this visa, you must also fill out a work residence visa.

Make sure that your trip is successful so that you can fully enjoy your stay in a country that has a rich historic and religious background and a modern backdrop. Make sure that you meet all travel requirements before you go so that you don’t have any unpleasant surprises upon your arrival. Have fun!